What types of investments are allowed under the Golden Visa rules?

The Golden Visa programme was recently widened to include further types of investment. As a result, the following types of investment now qualify for the Golden Visa programme:

[us_iconbox icon=”home” style=”circle” size=”large” title=”Invest in Property”]Invest in real estate with a minimum investment of 500.000€ You can buy several properties and rent them.[/us_iconbox]

[us_iconbox icon=”money” style=”circle” size=”large” title=”Cash Investment”]Cash Deposit or Financial Investment (Bonds or Stocks) with a minimum value of 1.000.000 €.[/us_iconbox]

[us_iconbox icon=”briefcase” style=”circle” size=”large” title=”Create a Business”]Create a new company with at least 10 permanent employees based in Portugal.[/us_iconbox]

The Golden Visa. What is it?

The Golden Visa Programme launched by the Portuguese Authorities is a fast track for foreign investors from non-EU countries to obtain a fully valid residency permit in Portugal (“Golden Visa”).

 Under the Golden Visa programme, non-EU citizens simply need to carry out one of the investments set out in the law to qualify to obtain a residency permit in Portugal. This residency permit will allow the investor and his family members to enter and/or live in Portugal and to travel freely within the vast majority of European countries (Schengen space).

Get in Contact!

[us_separator type=”invisible”]

☙ Please call Ross Kelly on +44 7799 431284 or use the contact form for full details. ❧

[us_separator type=”invisible”]